Processing of private clients’ personal data

  1. Introduction
    1. In connection with our advice to you, Lundgrens undertakes to collect and process personal data about you as our client. This is necessary for us to advise you as our client and for Lundgrens to comply with contractual and legal obligations applicable to us as attorneys.
    2. The purpose of this document is to inform you of how Lundgrens processes and handle your personal data. Below you will find information on Lundgrens’ collection, processing and transfer of your personal data.
    3. The controller of your personal data is:
      Lundgrens
      CVR-no. DK 36 44 20 42
      Tuborg Boulevard 12
      2900 Hellerup
      Denmark
    4. Lundgrens will only collect and process your personal data where permitted by data protection legislation applicable to us.
  2. Purpose of processing
    1. The purposes for which we collect and process your personal data include among others:
      • providing the advice and services which Lundgrens has undertaken to provide to you as our client;
      • fulfilling our contractual and legal obligations as an advisor and/or
      • observing general legal obligations
    2. Where we intend to further process the personal data for a purpose other than that for which the personal data were collected, we shall provide you with information on that other purpose prior to further processing of data.
  3. Legal basis for the processing
    1. The legal basis for our processing of your personal data for the above purposes will in most situations be that processing is necessary:
      • for (1) the performance of the engagement; (2) letter and our terms of business or; (3) any other contract to which you are a party or to take steps prior to entering into a contract;  
      • for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject 
    2. Moreover, we can process your personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.
    3. Where required by data protection legislation applicable to us, we will separately obtain your explicit consent as the legal basis for the processing.
  4. Categories of data we collect and process
    1. As part of our client relationship, Lundgrens may collect and process data such as the following where permitted by the data protection legislation applicable to us:

      In general for all types of cases

      • General client information including name, address, contact information, date of birth and national ID-number. 
      • Image ID and contact information when justified by the money laundering legislation. 
      • The relevant information which are necessary for the case in which you have requested assistance, including sensitive information. 

      Tax law cases

      • Information about employment, salery, staff benefits, etc. 
      • Other income
      • Fundamental rights of ownership, wealth, pension, etc.
      • Information concerning stays abroad. 
      • Family relations (eg. information about civil status, a spouse on stay, etc.).
      • Communication with tax authorities
      • Tax matters of previous years. 
      • Any  previous verdicts regarding tax matters
      • Any tax matters punishable the penal code 
      • Any tax debt

      Labour and employment law cases

      • Matters of employment (title, area of responsibility, terms of employment, performance, evaluation etc.)
      • Family matters (eg. civil status)
      • Financial matters (eg. salery, bonus and other income)
      • Test results
      • Sanktions of employment (dismissals, warnings, terminations etc.) 
      • Personal matters (eg. information about sex, race, etnicity, religion, age, sexual conviction and preferances, nationality, citizenship, approval of employment and status of residence)
      • Criminal conduct 
      • Union affiliation 
      • Health

      Preparation of wills and/or spousal arrangements

      • Family matters (eg. civil status, children and matters of adoption
      • Fundamental rights of ownership, wealth, pension, etc.
      • Heirs, including their names, national ID-number and address.
      • Previously signed wills or arranged prenubtal agreements.

      Debt collection cases

      • Financial information (eg. bank details)
      • National ID-number, adress and financial information on the debtor.

      Insurance law cases

      • Fundamental rights of ownership, wealth, pension, etc.
      • Any former criminal convictions 
      • Favored and heirs, including names, national ID-number and address. 
      • National ID-number
      • Health information 
      • Union affiliation(s) 
      • Sexual orientation
      • Salery and terms of employment

      Criminal law cases

      • Information on any punishable criminal conducts
      • Criminal convictions
      • Financial matters 
      • Personal and family matters
         
  5. Sources from which we collect data
    1. Lundgrens will primarily collect personal data from you. Moreover, Lundgrens can receive personal data on you from third parties, such as opposing parties. You will ordinarily be informed of or receive a copy of such data in the duration of the ongoing correspondence on the matter.  
    2. The data we request from you may be of a such a nature that we will be unable to continue our cooperation if we do not receive said data. 
    3. Lundgrens can also collect data from public registers and other sources in connection with the handling of the case when this is deemed relevant to the case and the client relationship.
  6. Transfer of data
    1. Your personal data may be shared with suppliers, business partners, contractors, or other third parties who process data on our behalf. 
    2. Contractual arrangement is established to ensure that such data processors are only allowed to process data in accordance with our instructions and for our purposes, as explained in this notice, and it is to required that such data processors establish adequate organisational and technical security measures.
    3. If your personal data – for reasoned purposes – must be transferred to recipients in third countries outside the EU/EEA, it will be considered a transfer to a so-called third country which do not provide the same level of data protection as within the EU/EEA. We will not share your data unless adequate measures are put in place to protect your personal data as required by applicable law.
      1. Transfer of personal data to recipients in third countries will only be conducted based on relevant legal contractual basis, such as the Privacy Shield or standard contracts from the European Commission. 
    4. Lundgrens may disclose your personal data to public authorities if we are legally required to do so.
  7. Security
    1. Lundgrens will ensure that appropriate technical and organizational measures are taken against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, personal data.  
    2. Lundgrens has procedures and technologies in place to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. 
       
  8. Deletion
    1. Personal data will be deleted when a legitimate purpose for storage is no longer present.
      1. Under the Money Laundering Act, we are obligated to store your personal data for five years. 
      2. Data on your client accounts must be stored in accordance with the Danish Bar and Law Society’s article on client accounts (in Danish Advokatsamfundet). Any bookkeeping records will be destroyed five years after the expiry of the financial year in accordance with the Danish Bookkeeping Act. 
      3. Under normal circumstances, we will delete your personal data not later than 10 years after the completion of a case because of the deadline for professional liability cases. If a case on professional liability is pending, your personal data will at the earliest be deleted when the case in finished and the deadline for reopening the case has expired.  
  9. Access to and rectification of your personal data
    1. You are entitled to make a request to us to get access to your personal data. 
    2. In case data are inaccurate or misleading you are entitled to request us to rectify the information. Under certain conditions you also have the right to request Lundgrens to erase or restrict your data or to object to the processing as well as you may have the right to data portability. 
    3. To exercise the rights, you must send your request by email to info@lundgrens.dk or by mail to Lundgrens, Tuborg Boulevard 12, 2900 Hellerup, Denmark.
    4. If necessary, you also have the right to lodge a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency at dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone at +45 33 19 32 00.   
    5. Where our processing is solely based on your specific consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Withdrawal of consent may, given the purpose of processing your personal data, affect our ability to advise you in which case you will receive prior notice. 
    6. Lundgrens may change this notice at any time and will notify the Employee of any changes.
Privacy and Cookies
We use own and third party cookies to remember your settings and analyse site use. By clickling OK, you consent to the use of cookies. You can redraw your consent at any time by blocking cookies in your browser. Read more about cookies and personal data here.
Accept and close